Annual Report

 

Summary Balance Sheet
As of December 31, 2017

Summary-Bal-Sheet-2017-12-31.jpg

Summary Profit & Loss 2017

Summary-P&L-2013-2017.jpg

2017 Revenue

2017-Revenue.jpg

2017 Expenses

2017-Expenses.jpg

Swan Valley Connections Executive Committee oversees the fiscal management of assets, balancing long term financial stability with current operational needs. The executive committee provides oversight for investment (through a professional investment manager) of fiscal assets to provide long term growth as well as current income within a balanced and appropriately conservative investment portfolio. In addition, the executive committee recommends for approval by the entire board of directors an annual operating budget and the strategic allocation of unrestricted and board designated net assets to support the continuing mission of Swan Valley Connections.

2017

Donors

Russ & Larrine Abolt • John Addis • Andrew Aldeen • Sally & Don Aldeen • David Amnotte • June Ash • James Ash & Erin McDonough • Chris Barnes, CLB Landscaping • Ann Atwood Biggs • George & Emily Beck • Bill & Katharine Beers • Mark Benedict & Mary Shaw • James & Josephine Bennington • William Beyer • John & Mary Blair  • Jonathan Bowler • Mark & Ann Bowler • Nancy Braun • Peggy Brewer & Don Moe • Jeffrey & Michelle Brodie • Charles Brown & Anne-Marie Thomas • Bob & Devannie Burke  • Capital Group • Jo Ann & Dwight Chambers • Charlotte Martin Foundation • Mike Childs • Dave & Kay Criley • Don & Toy Lynn Cross • Cygnet Lake POA • Jim Daenzer, JRD Enterprises • Anne Dahl • Juan & Randi de Santa Anna • Kathy DeMaster •Cory DeStein • Gary & Carolyn Dietrich • Andrea DiNino • Dave & Janet Downey • Scott & Jill Doyle • James & Wendy Drasdo • Dale Dufour • Stephen & Betsey Ellis • Michael Enk • Diann Ericson • Carole Evans • Tom & Mary Fitzsimon • Susan Ford & Ivan Cordray • Lawrence & Pamela Garlick • John Gatchell • Steve & Marie Geisler • Henry & Catherine Goetz • Ted Graf • Charles & Patricia Grant • Joanne Guyer • Pam & Dan Hamilton • Shauna Hanisch-Kirkbride • Doug & Carol Harwood • George & Teresa Hashisaki • Leo & Dottie Heath • George Hill • Shari Hirst • David & Ginger Holmes • Charles & Gloria Horejsi • JoAnn Hostetler • Dave & Penny Johnson • Monica & Charles Jungster • Sarah Kainrath • Jeff & Maureen Kemp • Colleen & Wes Kesterson • Annie & Johnathon Kilgour • Kathy Kinzfogl • Steven & Sandra Kratville • Julia Lakes • Sharon & Steve Lamar • Bill & Jean Langlas • Keith Lanier • Don Lassila & Jee Wong • Jenny Laxton  • Adam Lieberg • Land Lindbergh • Lindbergh Lake HOA • Janet Linderman • Jean Lix • Liz Claiborne Art Ortenberg Foundation • Donald & Joni Lodmell • Joseph & Catherine Mangold • Maria Mantas • Gerald & Sharon Marks • Tom & Connie Mathison • Lonny & Patricia Maurer • John & Joan McMahon • Malcolm McMillen • Carol McQuade • Neil & Dixie Meyer • Zane & Brandy Meyer • Helene & Tom Michael • Lori Micken • Thomas Mitchell • Dennis & Nina Monson • Montana Women in Timber • Kathleen Moon, Laughing Horse Lodge • Christopher & Janice Moore • Jerye Motschman • Mary & Matthew Mulligan • Jenny & Rick Murney • Alan & Susan Newell • Susan & Jack Novosel • Christian & Julie Nygren • John & Judi O’Steen • Colleen Owen • Grant Parker • Bill Peabody • Leo & Deb Perkins • Paul & Joan Piper • Jochen & Petra Praetor • Floyd Quiram • Mahnaz Banu Qureshi & Michael Jansa • Barbara & Joe Raible • Robert Rasmussen • Margaret & Richard Reeve • Bruce & Kathleen Richardson • Lary & Patty Rogers • William & Ihlene Rossing • Eric Roth & Anne Peters • Jane Roth • Bruce & Joanne Rupp • Arthur & Judi Scherer • Mark Schiltz • Megan Schneider • Alton Sept • Dwayne & Karla Sheffler • Karen Shelly • Steven Sheriff • Ken Siderius • Steve Siebert & Jill Belsky • Wayne Simoneau • James & Mary Sloan • Randy Smith • James & Barbara Snyder • Noah Snyder • Walter & Georgina Staggs • Brooke Stallings • State Employee Giving Contributions • Donald Stolte • Dan & Susan Stone • Loren Stormo • Patricia Ann Stout & Jo Potter • Alan & Susan Taylor • Richmond & Sarah Thomason • Gene & Patty Tingle • Scott Tomson • Hank Trotter & Glenda Bradshaw • Juanita Vero • Joel Vignere • Laughlin & Sue Ellen Waters • Garry & Joyce Wegner • Rebecca White • George Wilson • Jed Winer • Rita & Gary Wolfe • Dodie Wood & Jon Wittrich • John & Judi Yajko

In Memoriam

Vernon Guyer • George Stevenson

Volunteers

Amber Alexander • Trista Alexander • Leita Anderson • Chris Barnes • Bill Beers • Jonathan Bowler • Devannie Burke • Carol Carpenter • CLB Landscaping • Amanda Craft • Jim Daenzer • Anne Dahl • Olivia Daniels • Nick Delude • Cory DeStein • Raymi Dillman  •Andrea DiNino • Betsey Ellis • Steve Ellis • Diann Ericson • Brett Feese • Rick Ferguson  • Polly Ferguson • Mary Fitzsimon • Larry Garlick • Paul Gereg • Kathie Gereg • Jeff Graham • Sam Grinstead • Leanna Grubaugh • Steven Gumpert • Kari Gunderson • Sara Halm • Dan Hamilton • Pam Hamilton • Bill Higgins • Kate Hohenstein • Chance Hulett • Stetson Hulett • Dave Johnson • Penny Johnson • JRD Enterprises • Bob Laabs • Courtney Laabs • Hayden Laabs • Kelly Laabs • Mary Laabs • Parker Laabs • Pat Laabs • Luke Lamar • Laughing Horse Lodge • Tim Lenzmeier • Jamie Lerum • Adam Lieberg • Hannah Lillie • Kegan Luhr • Maria Mantas • Christian Mascho • Michael Mayernik • Ryan Meenach • Alex Metcalf • Neil Meyer • Helene Michael • Tom Michael • Caitlyn Mitchell • David Moskowitz • Connie Mundt • Nathan Noble • Susan Novosel • William Owings • Tom Parker • Barbara Raible • Anna Rees • Austin Rice • Bruce Richardson • Kathleen Richardson • Dan Saari • Elizabeth Samson • Isaac Samson • Mark Schiltz • Alysa Smith • Barbara Smith • Brooke Tanner • Alan Taylor • Loretta Thomas • Rich Thomason • Sally Thomason • Jessie Thoreson • Scott Tomson • Barbara Trice • Kem Trice • Carl Unfred • Cody Unfred • Jesse Unfred • Tony Van Dort • Apryll Verboven • Joost Verboven • Juanita Vero • Brett Wall • Bryn Willingham • Tanner Wilson • Ellen Young

Collaborative Partners

American Rivers  •Blackfoot Challenge • Big Blackfoot Chapter Trout Unlimited • Cinnabar Foundation • Liz Claiborne Art Ortenberg Foundation • Clearwater Resource Council • Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes • Conserve Montana • Crown Managers Partnership • Crown of the Continent and Greater Yellowstone Initiative • Defenders of Wildlife • Flathead National Forest • Friends of the Wild Swan • Evelyn H. Fuldner Foundation • Lake County • Lolo National Forest • Montana Conservation Corps • Missoula County • Montana Department of Environmental Quality • Montana Department Fish, Wildlife and Parks • Montana Forest Collaboration Network • Montana Land Reliance • Montana Natural History Center • Montana Watershed Coordination Council • Montana Wilderness Association • The Nature Conservancy • Pyramid Lumber • Roundtable on the Crown of the Continent • Southwest Crown of the Continent Collaborative • Swan Lakers • Swan View Coalition • Swan Valley Community Council • Swan Valley Regional Planning Committee • Swan Valley School • University of Montana College of Forestry and Conservation • U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service • Vital Ground Foundation • The Wilderness Society